Black Cockatoos have rich black feathers, and are found in various places around Australia.
The most commonly seen include the Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus magnificus) and the Yellow-Tailed Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus).
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)
Black Swans can be found around lakes and rivers all over Australia. They nest on small islands or amongst the reeds alongside the riverbanks, with both parents protective of the young.
There are about 12 species of Bowerbird found around Australia, with the most common being the Great Bowerbird (Chlamydera nuchalis), the Satin Bowerbird (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus) and the Spotted Bowerbird (Chlamydera maculata). They are often brightly coloured, and have an unusual mating ritual where the male decorates his bower with brightly coloured objects to attract the female.
Brolga (Grus rubicundus)
Brolgas are large cranes, which grow to about 1 metre tall. They live in the wetlands of northern Australia. The Brolga has a grey body, and a rather distinctive red head.
Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulates)
Budgerigars stay in large groups, and can often be seen in the inland regions of Australia. Their colouring varies greatly from greys and blues to greens, yellows and pinks.
Cassowaries are found in the rainforests of Far North Queensland. They can be seen at various times throughout the day, although are generally timid animals. Many are victims of forest fragmentation, due to areas of rainforst being divided by farmland and the Cassowaries scared to cross the open land.
Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)
Emus are large flightless birds, which live in various areas around Australia. Emus grow to about 2 metres tall, and have thick busy feathers and long thin legs. The female lays about six to twelve eggs, although the male is the one who hatches the eggs and looks after the young.
Galah (Cacatua roseicapilla)
Galah are found in various places around Australia, and is often seen at the side of the road. They have a pretty grey and pink colouring and are similar in appearance to the Cockatoo.
Jabiru (Xenorhynchus asiaticus)
The Jabiru is also known as the Black-Necked Stork, and is found in North Eastern parts of Australia. The Jabiru grows to a height of about 1 metre tall and has long thin orange legs, a black and white marked body and a shiny blue-black neck, with a long black beak.
Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguinae)
Kookaburras belong to the Kingfisher family and can be found in various coastal areas around Australia. The laughing Kookaburra has a recognisable laugh, which you often hear.
The Blue-Winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii) lives in the northern part of Australia, and like its name suggests has a blue colouring rather than the traditional brown and cream.
Lyrebird (Menura novaehollandiae)
The Lyrebird is found around the South Eastern part of Australia. Lyrebirds live in the rainforest areas, and are extremely shy birds. When mating the males will spread its tail feathers to attract the females.
Magpie (Gymnorhina spp)
Magpies are found all over Australia, and have a bold black and white colouring. Magpies make a number of different sounds, and are often heard singing at dawn.
Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata)
The Magpie Goose can be found in the tropical northern parts of Australia. They are often seen in groups around the wetland areas.
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)
Rainbow Lorikeets are like their name suggests "rainbow coloured". They have blue heads, an orange breast and green body and tail. The Rainbow Lorikeet also has a rather unusual brush like tongue, which helps it remove nectar from flowers.
Rosella (Platycercus spp)
There are a wide variety of species of Rosella found around Australia. They often have brightly coloured feathers, with blues, reds and yellows. The Eastern Rosella (Platycercus eximius) is the most commonly seen.
Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)
Sulphur-Crested Cockatoos can be found in Eastern and Northen parts of Australia, and often stay in large groups. They have thick white feathers, and whilst feeding several of the Cockatoos will keep watch for danger from the air.
Wedge-Tailed Eagle (Aquila audax)
Wedge-Tailed Eagles are found mainly in the great Australian Outback, and are the largest bird of prey found in Australia. They have dark feathers with a yellow beak, and "wedge" shaped tail. In flight their wingspan can reach about 2 metres across, allowing them to fly at great heights and swoop down on prey.